Misrepresentations: Negligent and Fraudulent Florida law says if a real estate agent knew or should have known that a representation made to a buyer is not correct, whether or not the agent makes the representation or the seller does it, then that agent can be held liable for damages. Land Use Regulations 3 Hours . Real Estate Professionals Acting Badly — Fraudulent misrepresentation involves a broker or agent knowingly providing misinformation to a buyer or seller that is relied upon by them to their harm or detriment. The state law is RCW 64.06.020 , and states, “THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY. 7. Redfin removed their estimate once the listing … However, Buyers and Fowler found a previous MLS listing for the same property that did not state that the property could be subdivided.